The National Kidney Foundation awards those health care professionals who have made significant contributions to the field of kidney disease.
The National Kidney Foundation awards those health care professionals who have made significant contributions to the field of kidney disease.
2025 Council Award Nominations Now Open!
Nominate exceptional nephrology Social Workers, Dietitians, Nurses, Technicians, and APPs for the esteemed Council Awards by July 31st, 2024 at 11:59pm Pacific Time.
Winners will receive free registration to attend SCM25 and will be celebrated at their Council Awards Reception in Boston.
2025 Award Winners Coming Soon!
Martin R. Pollak
MD
David M. Hume Memorial Award
David M. Charytan
MD, MSc
J. Michael Lazarus Distinguished Award
Mary B. Leonard
MD, MSCE
Donald W. Seldin Award
Morgan Grams
MD, PhD
Garabed Eknoyan Award
Suzanne Watnick
MD, FASN
Shaul G. Massry Distinguished Lecture
Kathy Schiro Harvey
MS, RDN, CSR
Joel D. Kopple Award
Robert A. Montgomery
MD, DPhil, FACS
Excellence in Kidney Transplantation Award
Sankar Niranjan
MD, FASN
Medical Advisory Board Distinguished Service Award
Lisa Koester
ANP, CS, CNN-NP, MSN
Carol Mattix Award
Glenda V. Roberts
Celeste Lee Award
Suma Nair
PhD, MS, RD
Public Service Award
Lumi Stutz
APN/CNP
Tim Poole Memorial Award
Stanford Health Care APP Team
Nostradamus Award
Leanne Peace
MSW, MHA
Robert W. Whitlock Lifetime Achievement Award
Elizabeth Jones
MSW, LCSW, FNKF
Merit Award
Nicole Marshall
LCSW
New Worker Award
Jessica Zeman
APSW, NSW-C
Regional Social Work Award
*Christina Delvalle
MSSA, LISW, CCTSW
Award for Social Work in a Transplant Setting
Kathy Schiro Harvey
MS, RDN, CSR
Joel D. Kopple Award
Haewook Han
PhD, RD, LDL, FNKF
Susan C. Knapp Excellence in Education Award
Tanya Kuzminsky
RD, MHSA
Outstanding Service Award
June M. Thompson
MS, RD, LDN, FAND
Recognized Renal Dietitian Award
Marisol Kramer
RD, LDN, FNKF
Regional Recognized Renal Dietitian Award – Region 1
Meagan Owen
MS, RDN, CSR
Regional Recognized Renal Dietitian Award – Region 2
Quanta Duncan
RDN
Regional Recognized Renal Dietitian Award – Region 3
Rory C. Pace
MPH, RD, CSR, FAND
Regional Recognized Renal Dietitian Award – Region 5
Lisa Koester
ANP, CS, CNN-NP, MSN
Carol Mattix Award
Kate Kern
RN, BSN, CNN
Outstanding Nurse Award
Juana Muller
CCHT, CNA
Outstanding Technician Award